OSCAR
WINNERS - 2006
78th
Annual Academy Awards® for outstanding film
achievements of 2005
ABCTV
- MARCH 5th, 2006
77th Annual
Academy Awards®
OSCAR
WINNERS - 2006
TVI
NewsRoom
2006
NOMINATED TALENT / MOVIES
BEST PICTURE
"Brokeback Mountain," Diana Ossana
and James Schamus, producers
"Capote," Caroline Baron, William
Vince and Michael Ohoven,
producers
"Crash,"
Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman,
producers (Winner)
"Good Night, and Good Luck," Grant
Heslov, producer
"Munich," Kathleen Kennedy, Steven
Spielberg and Barry Mendel,
producers
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, "Junebug"
Catherine Keener, "Capote"
Frances McDormand, "North
Country"
Rachel
Weisz, "The Constant Gardener"
(Winner)
Michelle Williams, "Brokeback
Mountain"
BEST
SUPPORTING ACTOR
George
Clooney, "Syriana"
(Winner)
Matt Dillon, "Crash"
Paul Giamatti, "Cinderella
Man"
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Brokeback
Mountain"
William Hurt, "A History of
Violence"
BEST ACTRESS
Judi Dench, "Mrs. Henderson
Presents"
Felicity Huffman,
"Transamerica"
Keira Knightley, "Pride &
Prejudice"
Charlize Theron, "North
Country"
Reese
Witherspoon, "Walk the Line"
(Winner)
BEST ACTOR
Philip
Seymour Hoffman, "Capote"
(Winner)
Terrence Howard, "Hustle &
Flow"
Heath Ledger, "Brokeback
Mountain"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Walk the
Line"
David Strathairn, "Good Night, and
Good Luck"
BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee,
"Brokeback Mountain"
(Winner)
Bennett Miller, "Capote"
Paul Haggis, "Crash"
George Clooney, "Good Night, and
Good Luck"
Steven Spielberg, "Munich"
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Paul
Haggis and Bobby Moresco, "Crash"
(Winner)
George Clooney and Grant Heslov,
"Good Night, and Good Luck"
Woody Allen, "Match Point"
Noah Baumbach, "The Squid and the
Whale"
Steven Gaghan, "Syriana"
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Larry
McMurtry and Diana Ossana, "Brokeback
Mountain" (Winner)
Dan Futterman, "Capote"
Jeffrey Caine, "The Constant
Gardener"
Josh Olson, "A History of
Violence"
Tony Kushner and Eric Roth,
"Munich"
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Don't Tell" (Italy)
"Joyeux Noël" (France)
"Paradise Now" (Palestine)
"Sophie Scholl - The Final Days"
(Germany)
"Tsotsi"
(South Africa) (Winner)
BEST ANIMATED FILM
"Howl's Moving Castle," Hayao
Miyazake
"Tim Burton's Corpse Bride," Tim
Burton and Mike Johnson
"Wallace
& Grommit in the Curse of the
Were-Rabbit," Nick Park and Steve Box
(Winner)
BEST ART DIRECTION
"Good Night, and Good Luck," Art
Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration:
Jan Pascale
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of
Fire," Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set
Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"King Kong," Art Direction: Grant
Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and
Simon Bright
"Memoirs
of a Geisha," Art Direction: John
Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
(Winner)
"Pride & Prejudice," Art
Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set
Decoration: Katie Spencer
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Batman Begins," Wally Pfister
"Brokeback Mountain," Rodrigo
Prieto
"Good Night, and Good Luck," Robert
Elswit
"Memoirs
of a Geisha," Dion Beebe
(Winner)
"The New World," Emmanuel
Lubezki
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"Charlie and the Chocolate
Factory," Gabriella Pescucci
"Memoirs
of a Geisha," Colleen Atwood
(Winner)
"Mrs. Henderson Presents," Sandy
Powell
"Pride & Prejudice," Jacqueline
Durran
"Walk the Line," Arianne
Phillips
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"Darwin's Nightmare," Hubert
Sauper
"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the
Room," Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
"March of
the Penguins," Luc Jacquet and Yves
Darondeau (Winner)
"Murderball," Henry-Alex Rubin and
Dana Adam Shapiro
"Street Fight," Marshall Curry
BEST
DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
"The Death of Kevin Carter:
Casualty of the Bang Bang Club," Dan
Krauss
"God Sleeps in Rwanda," Kimberlee
Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
"The Mushroom Club," Steven
Okazaki
"A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age
of Norman Corwin," Corinne Marrinan and
Eric Simonson (Winner)
BEST FILM EDITING
"Cinderella Man," Mike Hill and Dan
Hanley
"The Constant Gardener," Claire
Simpson
"Crash,"
Hughes Winborne
(Winner)
"Munich," Michael Kahn
"Walk the Line," Michael
McCusker
BEST MAKEUP
"The
Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the
Witch and the Wardrobe," Howard Berger
and Tami Lane (Winner)
"Cinderella Man," David Leroy
Anderson and Lance Anderson
"Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge
of the Sith," Dave Elsey and Nikki
Gooley
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
"Brokeback
Mountain," Gustavo Santaolalla
(Winner)
"The Constant Gardener," Alberto
Iglesias
"Memoirs of a Geisha," John
Williams
"Munich," John Williams
"Pride & Prejudice," Dario
Marianelli
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"In the Deep" from "Crash," Music
by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael
Becker; Lyrics by Kathleen "Bird"
York
"It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp"
from "Hustle & Flow," Music and
Lyrics by Jordan Houston, Cedric
Coleman and
Paul Beauregard
(Winner)
"Travelin' Thru" from
"Transamerica," Music and Lyric by
Dolly Parton
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
"Badgered," Sharon Colman
"The Moon
and the Son: An Imagined Conversation,"
John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
(Winner)
"The Mysterious Geographic
Explorations of Jasper Morello,"
Anthony Lucas
"9," Shane Acker
"One Man Band," Andrew Jimenez and
Mark Andrews
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
"Ausreisser (The Runaway)," Ulrike
Grote
"Cashback," Sean Ellis and Lene
Bausager
"The Last Farm," Rúnar
Rúnarsson and Thor S.
Sigurjónsson
"Our Time Is Up," Rob Pearlstein
and Pia Clemente
"Six
Shooter," Martin McDonagh
(Winner)
BEST SOUND EDITING
"King
Kong," Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der
Ryn (Winner)
"Memoirs of a Geisha," Wylie
Stateman
"War of the Worlds," Richard
King
BEST SOUND MIXING
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The
Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe,"
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony
Johnson
"King
Kong," Christopher Boyes, Michael
Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond
Peek (Winne r)
"Memoirs of a Geisha," Kevin
O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline
and John Pritchett
"Walk the Line," Paul Massey, D.M.
Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
"War of the Worlds," Andy Nelson,
Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The
Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe," Dean
Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney
and Scott Farrar
"King
Kong," Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul,
Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
(Winner)
"War of the Worlds," Dennis Muren,
Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel
Sudick
HONORARY ACADEMY AWARD
Robert Altman
///
4.
Related Stories
Oscar
Winners -
2001
Oscar
Winners -
2002
Oscar
Winners -
2003
Oscar
Winners - Oscar
2004
Oscar
Winners -
2005
Blake
Edwards / Special Awards
"Shot
In Dark "
Oscar Winners -
2006
Video
Previews
E-mail:
Your Press Releases
More
About
The Oscar Awards
ACADEMY AWARD(S)®,
OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT® and
OSCAR® statuette design mark are
the registered trademarks and service
marks, and the OSCAR® statuette the
copyrighted property, of the Academy of
Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
©2003 The Academy of Motion
Picture Arts and Sciences & ABC,
Inc. All Rights Reserved. The Official
Academy Awards web site is produced by
ABC.com in partnership with the Academy
of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. By
accessing this site you agree to abide
by the following Terms of Use
Information and Privacy Policy
*******************************************
More
Articles Converging
News 102006 / TeleCom BuyOuts, Spinoffs
and Asset Seizure Boom
Respectfully
Submitted
Josie
Cory
Publisher/Editor
TVI
Magazine
TVI
Magazine, tviNews.net, YES90, Your Easy
Search, Associated Press, Reuters, BBC, LA
Times, NY Times, VRA's D-Diaries, Industry
Press Releases, They Said It and
SmartSearch were used in compiling and
ascertaining this Yes90 news
report.
©1956-2007.
Copyright. All rights reserved by:
TVI Publications, VRA TelePlay Pictures,
xingtv and Big Six Media Entertainments.
Tel/Fax: 323 462.1099.
Return
To Top
VRA
TelePlay -- DVDs
GOOGLE
KudoADS
Yes90 / Your Easy Search for TVInews Direct Jump Bar
Smart90
100 DeskTop
101 Food & Fun
102 Internet
103 Shelter
104 Health
105 Religion
106 Government
107 Arts & Science
108 Money
109 Education:
110 HiTech
111 Opinion
112 World
113 TheySaidIt
114 Obituary
115 Calendar
116 Welcome
117 AboutUs
118 Q&A
119 BluePrint
120 Yes
121Dear Editor
Buy Amazon
BackToTop
We Preserve The Moment
Yes90
tviNews S90 OSCAR
WINNERS - 2006
78th Annual
Academy Awards® for outstanding film
achievements of 2005 are being presented on Sunday,
March 5th, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood &
Highland®. Televised live by the ABC Television
Network beginning at 5 p.m. PST / 8 p.m. EST with a
half-hour arrival
segment.
Television International
Magazine /
Feature
Story / academyawards/
/
Smart90, lookradio, nbs100, tvimagazine, vratv,
xingtv, Ddiaries, Soulfind, nbstubblefield,
congming90, chinaexpo, vralogo, Look Radio, China
Expo, Soul Find, s90tv, wifi90, dv90, nbs 100,
Josie Cory, Publisher, Troy Cory, ePublisher, Troy
Cory-Stubblefield /
Kudoads,
Photo Image665, Movies
- Television With No Borders
Legal
Notices Copyright
Information
How
Do We Do Business?
Tel
323 462-1099
SEND
E-MAIL
Return
To
Top
VIEW
Movies
CLICK
S90
Google
IMAGES
top
top